Looking after your personal data is hugely important to Globestock. You can be confident that your data is safe and secure with us.

This policy sets out the types of personal data that we collect, how and why we collect it, when and why we can contact you, how we share personal data, your rights and how to contact us.

Sometimes we might have to make changes to this policy, so please check back regularly to keep informed.

Collecting and using your data

The ‘data controller’ determines how and why personal data will be processed. The data controller is Globestock Limited. We’re committed to doing the right thing with your personal data.

Globestock may collect personal data about you, including: your name, which company you work for, your job role, telephone and fax numbers, email address, your correspondence history and your marketing preferences.

We need to collect these pieces of information to perform our contract with you or to fulfil a service. For example, so that we can email your quotation document or deliver goods. We also collect personal data if you subscribe to our mailing list.

We regularly review the personal data that we hold and delete data if we don’t think we need it any more, unless we are obliged to keep it. We will generally keep your data for as long as is reasonably required, for the purpose for which it was given. We do not store any payment details and no automated decision making (profiling) takes place.

Sharing your data

We will not sell your personal data to any third parties.

We may share your personal data with the following types of organisation as an essential part of being able to provide our products/services. We will only share data with organisations that we trust, such as:

Delivery companies

Professional service providers, such as accountants and consultants, etc.

Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies

We require these organisations to keep your personal data safe, and they must not use your personal data for their own marketing purposes.

Protecting your data

Globestock has robust safeguards in place to ensure that all personal data is safe and secure. This includes computer safeguards, such as anti-virus, firewalls and data encryption, as well as physical and procedural safeguards.

Marketing with your data

We want to keep you in the loop, so Globestock may contact you from time to time, by email, post or telephone, with information that we think will be of interest. This may be product news, industry articles, offers, etc. We believe that we have a lawful basis (legitimate interest) for doing this if you are a reseller of Globestock’s products; as part of your ongoing professional relationship with Globestock, we believe it is in both of our interests for you to hear from us regularly.

If you or your company is not a reseller of Globestock’s products, we won’t send you marketing messages unless you tell us to.

In any case, you can unsubscribe from marketing messages at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in an email or by emailing marketing@globestock.co.uk. Once unsubscribed, we will update our records to show that you do not want to be contacted in this way. Please note that it might take a few days for our records to be updated. Stopping marketing messages will not stop service communications, such as order notifications.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files that allow a website to collect and store a range of data on your device.

Like many other websites, Globestock’s uses cookies to personalise and improve your experience. We use ‘analytical’ cookies to get a better understanding of how users interact with our website, helping us improve the way it works.

By using our website, you agree to us placing cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the site in the future. You can use your browser settings to accept or reject new cookies and to delete existing cookies. Please note, if you delete or don’t accept cookies, our website might not work how it is intended to - your user experience might be affected.

Your rights

When it comes to your personal information you have a lot of rights, including the right to see the personal data that we hold about you by submitting a Subject Access Request (SAR). If you would like to submit an SAR please email info@globestock.co.uk. We may require proof of identity. You also have the following rights:

the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used,

the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you,

the right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances,

the right to stop direct marketing messages and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time,

the right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider,

the right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Contacting us

Globestock Ltd.

Mile Oak Industrial Estate

Maesbury Road

Oswestry

Shropshire

SY10 8GA, UK

+44(0)1691 654 966

info@globestock.co.uk